IQS School of Management

Conference Program

17 Jun 2022

0

Download Program

 

Thursday July 7th, 2022

9:00-10:00      Registration                                      IQS Main Building Lobby

10:00-10:30    Welcome Address                            Sala Multimedia

10:30-11:30    Keynote Speech I                             Sala Multimedia

11:30-12:00    Coffee Break                                     Sala Polivalent

12:00-13:30    Roundtable Session                        Sala Multimedia

13:30-15:00    Lunch                                                  IQS Cafeteria

15:00-16:30    Parallel Session I                              a(1505), b(1507), c(1508)

16:30-17:00    Coffee Break                                     5th Floor Lobby

17:00-18:30    Parallel Session II                             a(1507), b(1508)

20:00-22:30    Conference Dinner                          Restaurante Barceloneta

 

Friday July 8th, 2022

9:00-10:30      Parallel Sessions III                          a(1505), b(1507) , c(1508)

10:30-11:00    Coffee Break                                      Multimedia Hall

11:00-12:00    Keynote Speech II                             Sala Multimedia

12:00-12:30    Coffee Break                                      Multimedia Hall

12:30-13:30    Keynote Speech III                           Sala Multimedia

13:30-13:45    Closing Ceremony                            Sala Multimedia

13:45-15:30    Farewell Lunch                                 Courtyard

 

Plenary Sessions

 

Thursday July 7, 2022

10:00-10:30   Welcome Address

Speakers:

Octasiano M. Valerio Mendoza (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Salvador Borrós Gómez (Director, Institut Quimic de Sarria, Universitat Ramon Llull)

Carles Malet Falcó (Assistant Director of Strategy and Business, IQS School of Management, Universitat Ramon Llull)

Yizhe Dong (University of Edinburgh Business School) 

10:30-11:30   Keynote Speech I: Human Capital in China

Chair: Octasiano M. Valerio Mendoza (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Speaker: Barbara Fraumeni (NBER & Central University of Finance and Economics)

12:00-13:30   Roundtable Session: Understanding China’s economy: achievements and challenges ahead

Chairs:

Amadeo Jensana (Economic Program Director, Casa Asia)

Octasiano M. Valerio Mendoza (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Speakers:

Barbara Fraumeni (NBER & Central University of Finance and Economics)

Jack Hou (California State University, Long Beach)

Tony Fang (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

 

Friday July 8, 2022

11:00-12:00   Keynote Speech II: China’s Success and Current Obstacles: History and Future

Chair: Mihály Tamás Borsi (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Speaker: Jack Hou (California State University, Long Beach)

12:30-13:30   Keynote Speech III: Chinese Economic Slowdown and New Sources of Economic Development

Chair: Flavio Comim (Chair of Ethics, Universitat Ramon Llull)

Speaker: Tony Fang (Memorial University of Newfoundland)

13:30-13:45   Closing Ceremony

Speakers:

Flavio Comim (Chair of Ethics, Universitat Ramon Llull)

Mihály Tamás Borsi (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Octasiano M. Valerio Mendoza (Universitat Ramon Llull)

 

Parallel Sessions

 

Session I-a: Internal Migration

Room: 1505 (15:00-16:30)

Chair: Yunzi He (University of Bristol)

The relationship between internal migration and structural change in China

Presenter: Yi Wang (Politecnico di Milano)

Discussant: Huaxin Wanglu (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Job Prospects and Internal Migration in China

Presenter: Huaxin Wanglu (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Discussant: Yunzi He (University of Bristol)

Learning Disparity between Migrant and Local Children: Evidence from Two Cities in China

Presenter: Yunzi He (University of Bristol)

Discussant: Yi Wang (Politecnico di Milano)

 

Session I-b: Financial Development I

Room: 1507 (15:00-16:30)

Chair: Richard Burdekin (Claremont McKenna College)

Optimal Central Banking Policies: Envisioning the Post-Digital Yuan Economy with Loan Prime Rate-setting

Presenter: Chunping Liu (Nottingham Trent University)

Discussant: Paul Wohlfarth (SolBridge International School of Business)

Drivers of Bank Loan Growth in China

Presenter: Paul Wohlfarth (SolBridge International School of Business)

Discussant: Richard Burdekin (Claremont McKenna College)

Quantifying China’s Financial Reach Up Through the Pandemic: The African Experience

Presenter: Richard Burdekin (Claremont McKenna College)

Discussant: Chunping Liu (Nottingham Trent University)

 

Session I-c: Human Capital

Room: 1508 (15:00-16:30)

Chair: Mihály Tamás Borsi (Universitat Ramon Llull) 

Are Grandparents a Good Substitute for Parents as the Primary Caregiver? The Impact of Grandparents on Children's Academic Performance 

Presenter: Cynthia Bansak (St. Lawrence University) 

Discussant: Francisco Javier Rodriguez Roman (Università degli Studi di Cagliari) 

The Sex Ratio, Marriage and Bargaining: A Look at China 

Presenter: Francisco Javier Rodriguez Roman (Università degli Studi di Cagliari) 

Discussant: Cynthia Bansak (St. Lawrence University) 

 

Session II-a: Economic Development

Room: 1507 (17:00-18:30)

Chair: Yijiang Wang (Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business)

China’s Growth Accounting

Presenter: Shen Xuemei (Ritsumeikan University)

Discussant: Juan Felipe Santos Marquez (Technische Universität Dresden)

When regions grow Solo(w): Neoclassical convergence and spatial filtering across Chinese provinces

Presenter: Juan Felipe Santos Marquez (Technische Universität Dresden)

Discussant: Yijiang Wang (Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business)

The Nature of the Market

Presenter: Yijiang Wang (Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business)

Discussant: Shen Xuemei (Ritsumeikan University)

 

Session II-b: Labor Market

Room: 1508 (17:00-18:30)

Chair: Ping Hua (Université Paris Nanterre) 

Chinese economy outperformed in the context of unprecedented challenges 

Presenter: Andrei Radulescu (Institute for World Economy of the Romanian Academy) 

Discussant: Da Gong (University of California) 

Cost of Zero-Covid: Effects of Anti-contagious Policy on Labor Market Outcomes in China 

Presenter: Da Gong (University of California) 

Discussant: Ping Hua (Université Paris Nanterre) 

Impact of global value chains’ participation and domestic consumption demand on 

manufacturing employment in China 

Presenter: Ping Hua (Université Paris Nanterre) 

Discussant: Andrei Radulescu (Institute for World Economy of the Romanian Academy) 

 

Session III-a: Sustainable Development

Room: 1505 (9:00-10:30)

Chair: Yaoqi Zhang (Auburn University)

Black gold and green growth – environmental justice in China’s coal-based economy 

Presenter: Bowen Gu (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) 

Discussant: Fan Li (Huazhong Agricultural University) 

A progressive gradualism approach of China’s agricultural mechanization

Presenter: Fan Li (Huazhong Agricultural University)

Discussant: Yaoqi Zhang (Auburn University)

Small is Beautiful: Small-Scale Household-Based Agricultural Development in China

Presenter: Yaoqi Zhang (Auburn University)

Discussant: Bowen Gu (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) 

 

Session III-b: Human Development

Room: 1507 (9:00-10:30)

Chair: Andrei Radulescu (Institute for World Economy of the Romanian Academy)

Income inequality and well-being in China

Presenter: Ruixue Feng (University College Cork)

Discussant: Flavio Comim (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Valuing Children in China: Parents’ Perceptions, Spending Priorities and Children’s Capabilities

Presenter: Flavio Comim (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Discussant: Ruixue Feng (University College Cork)

 

Session III-c: Financial Development II

Room: 1508 (9:00-10:30)

Chair: Mònica Martínez Blasco (Universitat Ramon Llull)

The Role of Financial Development in Consumption Inequality: Evidence from China

Presenter: Samuel Jung (State University of New York)

Discussant: Mònica Martínez Blasco (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Information disclosure and shareholder meetings in China: Have changes in Company Law increased its informational content?

Presenter: Mònica Martínez Blasco (Universitat Ramon Llull)

Discussant: Tinghua Duan (IESEG School of Management)

Returnee CEOs under Weak Legal Institutions: Evidence from China

Presenter: Tinghua Duan (IESEG School of Management)

Discussant: Samuel Jung (State University of New York)

https://cdm.iqs.url.edu