IQS

Conference Program

04 May 2023

0

Thursday May 30th, 2024

8:30-9:30      Registration                                     IQS Main Building Lobby

9:30-10:00    Welcome Address                          Sala Multimedia

10:00-11:30    Keynote Speech                            Sala Multimedia

11:30-12:00    Coffee Break                                   Sala Polivalent

12:00-13:30    Parallel Session I                            a(1505), b(1507), c(1508), d(Multimedia II)

13:30-15:00    Lunch                                                IQS Cafeteria

15:00-16:30    Parallel Session II                            a(1505), b(1507), c(1508)

16:30-17:00    Coffee Break                                  5th Floor Lobby

17:00-18:30    Parallel Session III                          a(1505), b(1507), c(1508)

20:00-22:30    Conference Dinner                        Restaurante Barceloneta

 

Friday May 31st, 2024

9:00-10:30      Parallel Session IV                        a(1505), b(1507), c(1508)

10:30-11:00    Coffee Break                                 Multimedia Hall

11:00-13:00    Roundtable Session                    Sala Multimedia

13:00-13:30    Closing Ceremony                       Sala Multimedia

13:30-15:30    Farewell Lunch                             Courtyard

 

Parallel Sessions

 

Session I-a: Aging and Demographic Changes

Room: 1505 (12:00-13:30)

Chair: Suqin Ge (Virginia Tech)

China’s “Later, Longer, Fewer” Campaign and Intergenerational Support of Elderly Parents

Presenter: Cynthia Bansak (St. Lawrence University)

Discussant: Shouhan Dai (Zhejiang University)

The Effects of Social Pension on Agricultural Productivity: Evidence from China

Presenter: Shouhan Dai (Zhejiang University)

Discussant: Suqin Ge (Virginia Tech)

Ageing in a Dual Economy: Urban Ageing, Rural-Urban Migration, and Agricultural Development

Presenter: Suqin Ge (Virginia Tech)

Discussant: Cynthia Bansak (St. Lawrence University)

 

Session I-b: Dual Circulation Strategy

Room: 1507 (12:00-13:30)

Chair: Guan Gong (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)

China’s Information and Communication Technology (ICT) Exports during 2003-2018: Product Sophistication and Exchange Rate Effects

Presenter: Nimesh Salike (Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University)

Discussant: Krzysztof Falkowski (SGH Warsaw School of Economics)

Competitiveness of the Chinese Economy following the Dual Circulation Strategy

Presenter: Krzysztof Falkowski (SGH Warsaw School of Economics)

Discussant: Guan Gong (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)

Labor Frictions Market Demand and Firm Exports The Experience of Chinese Firms

Presenter: Guan Gong (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics)

Discussant: Nimesh Salike (Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University)

 

Session I-c: Environment and Sustainability

Room: 1508 (12:00-13:30)

Chair: Lily C. Dong (University of Alaska Fairbanks) 

Environmental Regulation and Firm Export: Evidence from China 

Presenter: Wenchao Bu (University of Glasgow) 

Discussant: Penglong Zhang (Tsinghua University) 

Heterogeneous Cleaners Firm Exports and Carbon Emissions 

Presenter: Penglong Zhang (Tsinghua University) 

Discussant: Lily C. Dong (University of Alaska Fairbanks) 

Sustainable Living Across Continents: Examining Recycling and Reusing Practices in China vs. the United States 

Presenter: Lily C. Dong (University of Alaska Fairbanks) 

Discussant: Wenchao Bu (University of Glasgow) 

 

Session I-d: -    MSCA Staff Exchanges in a nutshell

Room: Multimedia II (12:00-13:00)

Presenter: Raquel Jimenez Frias (European Research Executive Agency) 

 

Session II-a: Geopolitics

Room: 1505 (15:00-16:30)

Chair: Jun Li (Sun Yat-sen University)

The “China Initiative”: Impacts on Sino-American Academic Collaboration and Beyond

Presenter: Yanrui Wu (University of Western Australia)

Discussant: Qingbin Wang (University of Vermont)

China’s food security, self-sufficiency and trade under geopolitical tensions

Presenter: Qingbin Wang (University of Vermont)

Discussant: Jun Li (Sun Yat-sen University)

The impact of perceptual congruence about organizational identity on subsidiary innovation capability: empirical evidence of Chinese multinational firms and their overseas subsidiaries

Presenter: Jun Li (Sun Yat-sen University)

Discussant: Yanrui Wu (University of Western Australia)

 

Session II-b: Green Finance and Corporate Responsibility

Room: 1507 (15:00-16:30)

Chair: Yue Lin (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

ESG Dynamics in Chinese Family Firms: The Role of Socio-Emotional Wealth and Institutional Holdings

Presenter: ChangYi Zhu (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

Discussant: Tat Chee TSUI (United International College)

The Impact of Financial and Tax Incentives on Corporate Green Investments-Based on the Empirical Evidence of China A-Shares

Presenter: Tat Chee TSUI (United International College)

Discussant: Yue Lin (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

Between political legitimacy and strategic competitiveness: overseas corporate social responsibility patterns of Chinese international contractors

Presenter: Yue Lin (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

Discussant: ChangYi Zhu (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

 

Session II-c: Health

Room: 1508 (15:00-16:30)

Chair: Simiao Chen (Heidelberg University) 

Economic burden and cost drivers of the leading cancers in China: a cost-of-illness study 

Presenter: Yiwen Yu (Peking Union Medical College) 

Discussant: Tonglong Zhang (South China Agricultural University) 

Gender equality and Child health, Its Reproduction: Evidence from the Chinese labor market 

Presenter: Tonglong Zhang (South China Agricultural University)  

Discussant: Liqin Xie (Peking Union Medical College)

Analysis of Typical Case of Intelligent Medical Insurance in China 

Presenter: Liqin Xie (Peking Union Medical College) 

Discussant: Guo Minjiang (Peking Union Medical College)  

Determinants and dynamics of the accessibility of public service for migrant population based on cross-regional collaboration policy under the strategy of new type urbanization -an empirical research on basic health insurance policy from China 

Presenter: Guo Minjiang (Peking Union Medical College)  

Discussant: Yiwen Yu (Peking Union Medical College)

 

Session III-a: Land Reforms

Room: 1507 (17:00-18:30)

Chair: Aidong Zhao (Nanjing University of Finance & Economics)

Does land titling reform promote urban-rural migration?Evidence from the rural households in China

Presenter: Xingshu Ma (University of Macau)

Discussant: Hongjun Zhao (Shanghai Normal University)

Factor market intervention, "Scissors gap" of Land Prices and High-quality development in Chinese counties --Empirical evidence from the policy shock of the new round of county-to-city upgrading

Presenter: Hongjun Zhao (Shanghai Normal University)

Discussant: Aidong Zhao (Nanjing University of Finance & Economics)

Land investment regulation and allocative efficiency: Evidence from the Chinese manufacturing sector

Presenter: Aidong Zhao (Nanjing University of Finance & Economics)

Discussant: Xingshu Ma (University of Macau)

 

Session III-b: Migration

Room: 1508 (17:00-18:30)

Chair: Martina Bofulin (Slovenian Migration Institute) 

Brain Gain through Return Migration 

Presenter: Allan Zebedee (Clarkson University) 

Discussant: Yi Wang (Politecnico di Milano) 

Consumption composition of internal migrants in China 

Presenter: Yi Wang (Politecnico di Milano) 

Discussant: Peinan Hu (Zhejiang University) 

Relaxing Migration Restrictions and Labor Reallocation 

Presenter: Peinan Hu (Zhejiang University) 

Discussant: Allan Zebedee (Clarkson University) 

 

Session III-c: Monetary Dynamics and Regional Disparities

Room: 1508 (17:00-18:30)

Chair: Mihály Tamás Borsi (Universitat Ramon Llull) 

Macro news, information environment and the RMB exchange rates 

Presenter: Zhitao Lin (Jinan University) 

Discussant: Lixin Sun (Shandong University) 

Quantifying the Natural Rate of Real Interest for China’s Monetary Policy 

Presenter: Lixin Sun (Shandong University) 

Discussant: Zijun CHENG (Essec Business School) 

Spatial productivity differences in China’s East: from the micro to the macro 

Presenter: Zijun CHENG (Essec Business School) 

Discussant: Zhitao Lin (Jinan University) 

 

Session IV-a: Rural Development

Room: 1505 (9:00-10:30)

Chair: Yajun Wang (Institution: Inner Mongolia University)

Grassland Certification, Grazing Behavior, and Ecological Consequences: Evidence from Pastoral China 

Presenter: Bingyu Huangfu (Zhejiang University) 

Discussant: Xing Wang (Durham University Business School) 

A progressive gradualism approach of China’s agricultural mechanization

Presenter: Xing Wang (Durham University Business School)

Discussant: Yajun Wang (Institution: Inner Mongolia University)

Small is Beautiful: Small-Scale Household-Based Agricultural Development in China

Presenter: Yajun Wang (Institution: Inner Mongolia University)

Discussant: Bingyu Huangfu (Zhejiang University) 

 

Session IV-b: Structural Change 

Room: 1507 (9:00-10:30)

Chair: YE Zinan (City University of Hong Kong)

Dams, Agriculture and Manufacturing

Presenter: Pengyu Zhu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Discussant: Chu Ping Lo (National Taiwan University)

Industrialization and Deindustrialization in the Global Economy

Presenter: Chu Ping Lo (National Taiwan University)

Discussant: David J. Bulman (Johns Hopkins University)

Zombie Jamboree: The Politics of (Creatively) Destructive Firm Support in China

Presenter: David J. Bulman (Johns Hopkins University)

Discussant:

YE Zinan (City University of Hong Kong)

The Policy oriented Private Economy: Evidence from the Revitalization of Northeast China

Presenter:

YE Zinan (City University of Hong Kong)

Discussant: Pengyu Zhu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

 

https://cdm.iqs.url.edu